• Student performance during Showcase 2009
  • Students discuss their work during Showcase 2009
  • Student performance during Showcase 2009
  • Student demonstrates ceramics work during Showcase 2009

2014 Honors Convocation Award Winners

Honors Convocation recognizes Hartwick students and faculty for significant academic and scholarly contributions they have made to the College during the academic year.

American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Work by a Senior in Chemistry or Biochemistry- Sarah Pope

American Chemical Society/POLYED Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry- Megan Van der Horst

A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital Excellence in Clinical Practice Award- Jillian Price

Arkell Hall Award in Art History- Tessa Kansas

Arkell Hall Award in Studio Art- Colleen Davis

Arkell Hall Award in Theatre Arts- Kyrie McCormick, Kayleigh Zapf

Arkell Hall Scholarship in Music- Morgan Schoonover

Harriet Babcock Nursing Scholarship- Sara Tessitore

Best Junior Art History Research Paper- Carly Drislane

Best of Show in Art-Junior Review Award- Maxwell Holden

Best Senior Art History Research and Presentation-Michaela Shipman

Beta Beta Beta Award in Biology- Aaron Griffing

Frederick M Binder Scholar-Athlete Award- Megan Lefeber, Mateo Munarriz

Franz Boas Award in Anthropology- Amanda Phelps

Bocher-Deubler Award in Biology- Helen Merkley

Deborah M. Allen Brennan Award- Lauren Johengen

Sarah Keyes Bresee Scholarship in Business Administration & Economics- Hayden Eriks

Sarah Keyes Bresee Scholarship for U.S. Pluralism- Brianna Mckenzie

Dr. Ronald M. Brzenk Endowed Scholarship- Tricia Phillips, Kyle Murray

Close Family Scholarship- Savannah Hastey

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award- Bailey O'Donnell, Sarajane Roenke

Departmental Award for Excellence in Computer Science- Joshua Johnson

Departmental Award for Excellence in Information Science- Ashleigh T. Kern

Detweiler Global Fund- Linh Tran

John Dewey Award- Brian Cook

The Diener Fellowship in Computer or Information Science- Ryan O'Malley

David A. Diener Mathematics Achievement Award- Jessica Bentley, Steven Grzeskowiak, Molly Schewe, Joseph Seney Jr.

Dornburgh Memorial Award in History- Alexa Wichowsky

Alice Dornet Award in Economics- Aaron Parisi

Alice Dornet Award in Political Science- John Burns

Alice Dornet Award in Psychology- Sabrina Jones

H. Edwin and Joan Dorr Award in Physics- James Irvine

Thurston Dox Memorial Scholarship in Music- Junior- Alyssa Fox

Thurston Dox Memorial Scholarship in Music- Senior- Katherine Loper

Duffy Family Ambassador Scholarship- Pawsansoe Bree, Karissa Harrison, Deanna Kremzier, Kalindi Naslund

Dr. James J. Elting H'13 Memorial Scholarship- Gavin Jenkins, Katie Meuer

Emerson International Internship Scholarship- Jhevaughn Beckford, Rio Dhat, Taylor Jaquays, Jackson Maloney, Mateo Munarriz, Tricia Phillips, Krista Poore, Samantha Salvatore, Jeromy Slaby

Excellence in Education Award- Thomas O'Leary

Faculty Scholars
Accounting- Kristine Green, Linh Tran
Anthropology- Leanne Schmadtke
Art & Art History- Leanne Schmadtke
Biochemistry- Eric Moore
Biology- Gavin Jenkins, Krista Poore
Business Administration- Rebecca Christoffel, Rio Dhat, Mateo Munarriz
Chemistry- Ashley Curtis
Computer Science- Chad Barhydt
Economics- Mateo Munarriz
English- Jacob Conine
Environmental Chemistry- Brian Redder
History- Jordan Kortright
Individual Student Program- Thomas Buckner
Information Science- Ashleigh Kern
Mathematics- Jack Miller, Kyle Murray, Tricia Phillips
Music- Kyle Murray, Paul Patinka
Nursing- Elise Bannigan, Emily Glaner, Monica Prager, Kaitlyn Rose
Philosophy- Alaina Shires
Physics- Kyle Murray
Political Science- Alaina Shires
Psychology- Jordan Kortright, Teagan Swanson
Religion- Krista Poore
Spanish- Kalindi Naslund

Linda S. French Memorial Award in Business Administration- Amanda Ginder

Linda S. French Scholarship in Business Administration (est. WNB)- Justin Warren

Al Gallodoro Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Performance- Morgan Schoonover

H. Claude Hardy Award in Sociology-Danielle George, Hannah Ruszala

Honor College Honors Society

Shelby Austin-Manning
Traci Bologna-Jill
Carolyn Dudden
Cindy Ezimora
Alyssa Galea
Amanda Ginder
Elizabeth Greco
Steven Grzeskowiak
Joshua Johnson
Sabrina Jones
Katherine Kasacek
Megan Lefeber
Kristina Loeffler
Hayley Lown
Jessica McCaffery
Grace Mele
Julie Morse
Abigail Nelson
Michelle O'Dell
Aaron Parisi
Katie Pennings
Sarah Pope
Kristin Pullyblank
Dawn Rivers
Jenna Rodrigues
Michaela Shipman
Jessica Spitz
Nichole Sturm
Rebekah Talbot
Elizabeth Tenney-Domanski
Ryan Thomas
Catherine Winters

 
2014-15 John Christopher Hartwick Scholars

Gavin Jenkins
Kyle Murray
Kalindi Naslund
Tricia Phillips
Krista Poore
Monica Prager

 
Hartwick College Honors Program

Tanae Adderley
Victor Angeline
Brittany Aponte
Lindsay Bierwert
Traci Bologna-Jill
Thomas Boyd
John Burns
Zhaojing Duan
Francesca Eisenhauer
Matthew Feeman
Alyssa Galea
Danielle George
Elizabeth Greco
Emma Heritage
Sabrina Jones
Megan Lefeber
Hayley Lown
Nichole Maughan
Grace Mele
Kayla Murphy
Michelle O'Dell
Thomas O'Leary
Aaron Parisi
Katie Pennings
Amanda Phelps
Dawn Rivers
Jenna Rodrigues
Hannah Ruszala
Molly Snelling
Jessica Spitz
Ryan Staudle
Nichole Sturm
Shannon Turnbull
Catherine Winters


Alban W. Hoopes Scholarship in History and International Relations- Nigel Mease

Elizabeth Hoopes Memorial Award in History- Nicholas Novotny

David "Hutch" Hutchison Award- Jessica Domino

Jessie Jenks Scholarship- Emily Glaner

Peter D. Junemann Memorial Award in Music- Nathan DePuy, Margaret Elisofon

John F. Kingston Award in Theatre- Joanna Carber, Charles O"Neill

Kropp German Award- RaeAnna Grogan, Samuel Weinstein

Edit M. Macey Schoarship supported by the Burchan Fund- Emily Glaner, Kaitlyn Rose

Dr. Elizabeth V. Lamphere Scholarship- Keith O'Connor, Brian Redder

Dr. Charles Leitzell Music Award- Phoebe Blume

Robert E. Mansbach Scholarship- Paul Patinka

The Dr. Robert E. and Mrs. Mary Alice McCue Mansbach Scholarship- Maxine Dunn

Alfred F. Massari Language Award for First Year Students- Nathan DePuy

Helen and Howard Mayer Scholarship- Alyssa Ralph

Richard K. Meeker Award in English- Angelica Cofer, Elizabeth Greco, Hayley Lown, Rebekah Talbot

Cyrus Mehri Global Pluralism Fellowship & Mentorship Faculty Award- Gary Herion

Cyrus Mehri Global Pluralism Fellowship & Mentorship Student Award- Gavin Jenkins

Behrend Mehrtens Memorial Scholarship in Music- Morgan McClellan

Tammy J. Linser Menand Award in Biology- Traci Bologna-Jill

Modern Languages Department Prize- Chelsea Connolly

Lewis Henry Morgan Award in Anthropology- Harmony Jordan

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Membership Award- Jessica K. Bentley, Emma Heritage

Robert E. Newnham '50 Mathematics Scholarship- Jack Miller

Nursing Alumni Memorial Scholarship- Brenda Ludwig

NYS Society of CPAs Accounting Award- Elizabeth Blevins

NYS Society of CPAs Auditing Award- Amanda Ginder

Omicron Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau Award- Paige Hacker, Molly Snelling

Outstanding First-Year Student Award in Biology-Kevin Bersch, Kevin Blake, Kimberly Block, Sean Cole, Bailey O'Donnell

Outstanding Freshman Physics Award- Alexander Gibson

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in Business Administration- Christian Jones, Alicia Nagla

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in History- Nicholas Novotny, Jennifer McInerney

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in Music- Lindsey Partelow, Morgan Schoonover

Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honor Society Award- Phoebe Blume, Katie Pennings, Beth Zajaceskowski

Edward Rayher/Richard J. Kohlmeyer Award in Mathematics- Megan Van der Horst

John and Gertrude Rohrer Award in Mathematics- Nathan Nichols, Aaron Parisi

Sanyo Scholarship- Amanda Tavormina

Andrew B. Saxton Undergraduate Fellowships
Accounting-Kristine Green
Anthropology- Alexa Wichowsky
Art- Maxwell Holden
Art History- Carly Drislane
Biochemistry- Michael Renda
Biology- Kelsey McGinley
Business Administration- Rebecca Christoffel
Chemistry- Nigel Rambhujun
Computer Science- Chad Barhydt
Economics- Dean Fowler
Education- Kylie Thayer
English- Honour Harlowe
Environmental Chemistry- Killian Tallman
French-  Malek Charchour
Geology and Environmental Science- Keith O'Connor
German- Tiffany Metty
History- Carly Drislane
Information Science- Patrick Claudy
Mathematics-  Brian Redder
Music- Kyle Murray
Music Education- Carolyn Rzewinski
Nursing- Justin Pascucci
Philosophy- Monique Quistorff
Physics- Thomas Heritage
Political Science- Taylor Jaquays
Psychology- Casey VandeSande
Religious Studies- Teagan Swanson
Sociology- Nicole Schepisi
Spanish- Kalindi Naslund
Theatre- Brian Cook

Sigma Alpha Iota Beta Omicron Chapter Honor Certificate Award in Music (GPA)- Beth Zajaceskowski

Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Certificate Award in Music-Julie Opdyke

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith Award in Mixed Media Painting- Benjamin Yacavone

Duncan B. Smith Award for Exceptional Creativity in Theatre- Sarah Walsh, Danielle Weaver

Socratic Award in Philosophy- Ross Braue

Anna Sonder Prize of the Academy Of American Poets- Elizabeth Greco

Anna Sonder Proze for the Academy of American Poets, Honorable Mention- Jenna Rodrigues

Grace Jones Spain Scholarship in Nursing- Haley Swift

Otto Steinbach Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry- Ashley Curtis, Matthew Piedmonte

Teacher-Scholar Award- Stefanie Rocknak

Albert & Helen J. Ubert Scholarship- Shyanne DeBaker, Nevin Williams

Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry- Catherine Winters

Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry- Adam Zazzara

Kay Walkingstick Award in Painting- Olivia Ek

Wandersee Scholar-In-Residence Award- Malissa Kano-White, R. Blake Tenore

Barbara F. and Philip S. Wilder Citizenship Award- Monique Quistorff

Keith A. Youngman ’05 Award- Christopher Concepcion

Know the facts.
3The number of years it takes to graduate through our accelerated degree program.